School RecordsAthletics Records | Swimming Records | Rowing Records

Below are the current school record holders for athletics, swimming and rowing, arranged according to year group. Jump to...

Athletics Records

Year 7 (11-12)

Boys/Girls Event Record Record Holder Year
Girls 100m 13.40 Sharon Dolby
Anna Gough
1981
2016
Girls 200m 28.90 Eleanor James 2013
Girls 300m 45.10 Emily Georgiades 2006
Girls 400m
Girls 800m 2.38 Eleanor James 2013
Girls 1500m 5.27.5 Chantelle Haywood 2013
Girls Hurdles 14.09 Hannah Hardy 2007
Girls Long Jump 4.21 Arabelle Findlay 2017
Girls Triple Jump 8.93 Grace Woodhouse 2017
Girls High Jump 1.40 A Quine 1989
Girls Javelin 17.31 J Comerie 1987
Girls Discus 17.90 L Cowley 2007
Girls Shot Putt 7.45 K Allsop 1995
Girls 4x 100 Relay 60.70 Portland 1984
Boys 100m 12.90 Jack Hedgeley 2011
Boys 200m 27.10 B Braund 1988
Boys 300m 45.20 Nathan Watson 2013
Boys 400m 64.00 Matthew Dickins 2006
Boys 800m 2.27.4 S Spray 1975
Boys 1500m 4.46.9 Solomon Okrafo-Smart 2017
Boys Hurdles 14.60 Duncan Ross 1999
Boys Long Jump 4.58 I Ridgeway 1988
Boys Triple Jump 9.81 P Carrington 2008
Boys High Jump 1.55 Lockie Campbell 2017
Boys Javelin 29.84 Ben Braund 1999
Boys Discus 23.54 R Glenn 1978
Boys Shot Putt 9.60 Simon Shaw 2002
Boys Hammer 14.97 N Onions 1991
Boys 4 x 100 Relay 58.90 Rutland 1977

Year 8 (12-13)

Boys/Girls Event Record Record Holder Year
Girls 100m 12.50 Sharon Dolby 1982
Girls 200m 26.70 Sharon Dolby 1982
Girls 300m 50.00 P Ansell 1992
Girls 400m
Girls 800m 2.35.7 C Calvert 1982
Girls 1500m 5.22.2 S Kerswell 1978
Girls Hurdles 12.65 Elspeth Day 2007
Girls Long Jump 4.40 Jess Rimmington 2016
Girls Triple Jump 10.14 Karen Walters 1997
Girls High Jump 1.38 Karen Walters 1997
Girls Javelin 22.10 J Warrener 1981
Girls Discus 20.50 E Whiteman 1991
Girls Shot Putt 8.58 Hannah Stooke 2006
Girls 4x 100 Relay 57.90 Stuart 1976
Boys 100m 11.97 Kieran Robinson 2008
Boys 200m 24.30 George Eley 2011
Boys 300m 41.10 Charlie Rutt 2017
Boys 400m 59.46 Simon Shaw 2003
Boys 800m 2.17.4 S Spray 1976
Boys 1500m 4.42.0 Alex Reiley 2011
Boys Hurdles 12.46 Matt Stapleford 1999
Boys Long Jump 5.30 Luca Hardy 2013
Boys Triple Jump 11.07 Kieran Robinson 2008
Boys High Jump 1.56 Harry Lee Wainwright 2010
Boys Javelin 37.04 N Onions 1992
Boys Discus 29.81 Kian Baker 2016
Boys Shot Putt 11.53 Josh Derry 2016
Boys Hammer 29.42 Stefan Rose 2010
Boys 4 x 100 Relay 54.92 8.1 2006

Year 9 (13-14)

Boys/Girls Event Record Record Holder Year
Girls 100m 13.09 K Jones 2003
Girls 200m 26.60 Sharon Dolby 1983
Girls 300m 48.82 T Harrison 1998
Girls 400m 1.09.9 Danielle McLean 2004
Girls 800m 2.37.6 Amy Ludwig 2000
Girls 1500m 5.20.2 S Kerswell 1979
Girls Hurdles 13.00 Lauren Taylor 2006
Girls Long Jump 4.70 R Donaghie 1976
Girls Triple Jump 9.60 Lauren Taylor 2006
Girls High Jump 1.38 A Brown 1995
Girls Javelin 25.44 Vicky Heywood 1982
Girls Discus 22.35 K Rennie 1979
Girls Shot Putt 9.22 N Marchant 1983
Girls 4x 100 Relay 55.46 Rutland 1997
Boys 100m 11.96 M Hart 2000
Boys 200m 23.20 Stefan Rose 2011
Boys 300m 39.10 Oliver Lloyd 2016
Boys 400m 56.19 Luke Newbold 2002
Boys 800m 2.10.6 C Howe 1982
Boys 1500m 4.35.6 Alex Rieley 2012
Boys Hurdles 12.00 Charlie Price 2016
Boys Long Jump 5.42 Charlie Price 2016
Boys Triple Jump 11.22 A Harvey 1986
Boys High Jump 1.75 Harry Lee Wainwright 2011
Boys Javelin 40.69 N Onions 1993
Boys Discus 32.54 A Partridge 1978
Boys Shot Putt 13.33 Josh Derry 2017
Boys Hammer 36.17 Joe Heyes 2013
Boys Pole Vault 3.20 Jacob Clark 2016
Boys 4 x 100 Relay 52.50 Stuart 1979

Year 10 (14-15)

Boys/Girls Event Record Record Holder Year
Girls 100m 12.66 Sharon Dolby 1984
Girls 200m 26.80 Alice Desforges 2011
Girls 300m 46.55 Amy Ludwig 2001
Girls 400m 1.08.46 Jade Sheppard 2011
Girls 800m 2.31.8 Hannah Hardy 2010
Girls 1500m 5.44.33 S Solly 1987
Girls Hurdles 13.1 Caroline Strachan 2007
Girls Long Jump 4.81 Y Lee 1965
Girls Triple Jump 9.92 Jade Shepard 2011
Girls High Jump 1.53 Alice Desforges 2012
Girls Javelin 27.78 Vicky Heywood 1983
Girls Discus 26.19 L Golding 1968
Girls Shot Putt 8.79 N Marchant 1991
Girls 4x 100 Relay 56.60 Stuart 1981
Boys 100m 11.08 Shaun Lease 2003
Boys 200m 23.40 Alfie Orpwood-Colton 2017
Boys 300m 38.20 Stefan Haviland 2013
Boys 400m 53.60 Stefan Rose 2012
Boys 800m 2.09.8 Luke Johnson 2013
Boys 1500m 4.36.00 Alex Rieley 2013
Boys Hurdles 11.30 Charlie Price 2017
Boys Long Jump 5.66 Tom Pitsillos 2011
Boys Triple Jump 12.10 Jake Hardy 2012
Boys High Jump 1.76 David Dowling 1980
Boys Javelin 43.77 Kevin Tindale 1984
Boys Discus 34.68 Andrew Partridge 1979
Boys Shot Putt 12.33 Jake Wright 2017
Boys Hammer 39.63 Lewis Bradley Muir 2012
Boys Pole Vault 4.20 Jacob Clark 2017
Boys 4 x 100 Relay 46.91 Oliver Lloyd
Jake Wright
Alfie Orpwood-Colton
Charlie Price
2017

Swimming Records

Year 7 (11-12)

Boys/Girls Event Record Record Holder Year
Girls 50m Freestyle 31.40
Girls 50m Breaststroke 37.54 Amber Keegan 2009
Girls 50m Backcrawl 38.31
Girls 25m Freestyle 16.25 Paige Albery 2005
Girls 25m Breaststroke 17.72 Amber Keegan 2009
Girls 25m Backcrawl 16.16 Faye Hennesy 2007
Girls 3x 25 Individual Medley
Mixed 4x 25m Freestyle Relay 1.11.46 7.7 2003
Mixed 3x 25m Medley Relay
Boys 50m Freestyle 32.55 Nick Thornton 2005
Boys 50m Breaststroke 39.44
Boys 50m Backcrawl 36.91 Andrew Crane 2002
Boys 25m Freestyle 16.25 Tom Lawton 2005
Boys 25m Breaststroke 21.01 Oscar Partridge 2002
Boys 25m Backcrawl 18.71 Andrew Foster 2004
Boys 3x 25 Individual Medley

Year 8 (12-13)

Boys/Girls Event Record Record Holder Year
Girls 50m Freestyle 30.03 Helena Thornton 2004
Girls 50m Breaststroke 38.18 Helena Thornton 2004
Girls 50m Backcrawl 34.32 Faye Hennesy 2008
Girls 25m Freestyle 16.07 Emma Denton / Lauren Pettifer 2001 / 2005
Girls 25m Breaststroke 21.81 Rebecca Travis 2001
Girls 25m Backcrawl 17.32 Laura Ball 2002
Girls 3x 25 Individual Medley 58.80
Mixed 4x 25m Freestyle Relay 1.09.84 8.7 2004
Mixed 3x 25m Medley Relay
Boys 50m Freestyle 28.90 Liam Rose 2007
Boys 50m Breaststroke 37.90 Richard Shipman 2001
Boys 50m Backcrawl 33.28 Liam Rose 2007
Boys 25m Freestyle 15.00 James Hills 2005
Boys 25m Breaststroke 19.87
Boys 25m Backcrawl 18.10 Richard Shipman 2001
Boys 3x 25 Individual Medley 59.21

Year 9 (13-14)

Boys/Girls Event Record Record Holder Year
Girls 50m Freestyle 29.12 Helena Thornton 2005
Girls 50m Breaststroke 36.78 Helena Thornton 2005
Girls 50m Backcrawl 36.50 Belinda Lowings 2003
Girls 25m Freestyle 15.66 Alice Linekar 2003
Girls 25m Breaststroke 20.07 Lucy Donaghy 2004
Girls 25m Backcrawl 17.02 Belinda Lowings 2003
Girls 25m Butterfly 14.95
Girls 3x 25 Individual Medley 52.12
Mixed 4x 25m Freestyle Relay 1.08.00
Mixed 3x 25m Medley Relay
Boys 50m Freestyle 30.99
Boys 50m Breaststroke 38.20 9.4 2001
Boys 50m Backcrawl 33.10
Boys 25m Freestyle 14.18 Richard Shipman 2002
Boys 25m Breaststroke 17.98 Oscar Partridge 2004
Boys 25m Backcrawl 15.49 Andrew Crane 2004
Boys 25m Butterfly 13.71
Boys 3x 25 Individual Medley 54.80

Year 10 (14-15)

Boys/Girls Event Record Record Holder Year
Girls 50m Freestyle 28.78
Girls 50m Breaststroke 40.50
Girls 50m Backcrawl 34.20
Girls 25m Freestyle 15.06
Girls 25m Breaststroke 19.46 Alice Linekar 2004
Girls 25m Backcrawl 18.70 Liz Barlow 2007
Girls 25m Butterfly 15.04
Girls 3x 25 Individual Medley 55.13
Mixed 4x 25m Freestyle Relay 1.04.24
Mixed 3x 25m Medley Relay
Boys 50m Freestyle 28.00
Boys 50m Breaststroke 36.19
Boys 50m Backcrawl 31.72
Boys 25m Freestyle 13.73
Boys 25m Breaststroke 17.63 Oscar Partridge 2005
Boys 25m Backcrawl 16.09
Boys 25m Butterfly 14.40
Boys 3x 25 Individual Medley 51.90

Rowing Records

Year Group Boys/Girls Event Record Record Holder Year
7 Girls 500m 2.15.3 Molly Growcock 2005
7 Girls 1000m 4.45.1 Molly Growcock 2005
7 Girls 2 mins 468m Lauren Bradley-Muir 2006
8 Girls 500m 1.59.0 Laura Heath 2004
8 Girls 1000m 4.21.3 Nikki Graham 2005
8 Girls 3 mins 693m Fiona Shaw 2007
9 Girls 500m
9 Girls 1000m
9 Girls 4 mins 945m Laura Heath 2004
10 Girls 500m 1.54.0 Sophie Bullock 2005
10 Girls 1000m 4.06.8 Charlotte Mason 2007
10 Girls 5 mins 1185m Emily Georgiadis 2008
11 Girls 1000m 4.12.3 Rebecca Poole 2005
11 Girls 2000m 8.10.1 Vicky Freer 2008
7 Boys 2 Mins 551m Callum Jones (British Record) 2006
7 Boys 500m 1.53.7 Callum Jones 2006
7 Boys 1000m 3.40.9 Callum Jones 2007
8 Boys 3 Mins 835m Adam Bow 2006
8 Boys 500m 1.38.2 James Hills 2005
8 Boys 1000m 3.36.1 James Hills 2005
9 Boys 4 Mins 1144m James Hills 2006
9 Boys 500m 1.37.2 James Hills 2005
9 Boys 1000m 3.25.3 James Hills 2005
9 Boys 2000m 7.22.0 James Hills 2006
10 Boys 5 Mins 1463 James Hills 2006
10 Boys 1000m 3.16.5 James Hills 2006
10 Boys 2000m 7.15.2 James Hills 2007
11 Boys 1000m 3.30.5 Nicholas Gammon 2005
11 Boys 2000m 7.12.4 Matthew Garnett-Welsh 2008
13 Boys 2000m 6.30.0 Ben Duggan 2005

August 2018

MTWTFWE
1234
67891011
131415161718
202122232425
2728293031 

View the calendar in full

Physical Education News

View more news stories