Staffing

The table below shows all school staff in alphabetical order, the departments in which they teach (where applicable) and any special responsibilities held.

Executive Head Teacher

Mr A RahmanExecutive Head Teacher / Vice CEO of TAGT
Mr J TomasevicExecutive Head Teacher / CEO of TAGT

Head of School

Mrs S PaleyPhysical EducationHead of School

School Leaders

Dr C EardleyScienceChemistry; School Leader (KS3 Achievement & Curriculum, Timetable, Options, Assessments)
Miss S HawthorneArt & DesignSchool Leader (KS4 Achievement - Yr 10, Teaching & Learning Standards)
Miss M PaskinMusicSchool Leader (Care, Guidance and Inclusion; Attendance and Behaviour; SMSC; In-Year Admissions)
Mrs T PhilpottsPhysical EducationDirector of SCITT
Mrs C SmithEnglishSchool Leader (Teaching & Learning Standards, Parent Forum, Homework)
Mrs S StapletonScienceChemistry; School Leader (KS4 Achievement - Y11, Able and Aspiring)
Mrs K StrachanSocial SciencesDirector of Torch Teaching School Alliance

Teaching Staff

Miss L AckerleyModern Foreign Languages
Mr A AdamsModern Foreign LanguagesLead Teacher in MFL Department
Mrs C AlveyGeography
Mr P ArmannMathematicsWebsite Development
Miss R BaconEnglishLead Teacher for English (KS3 in Literacy)
Mrs B BartonScienceBiology
Miss A BellMedia
English
Performance Director for Media Studies; RQT Coordinator
Miss T BickleyMedia
English
Professional Development Coach
Miss A BirkinScienceChemistry; Head of KS3 Science
Miss H BishoppModern Foreign Languages
Miss R BloomerGeographyAchievement Coordinator for Year 7
Mr J BodenGeography
Mr G BradleyScienceHead of Chemistry
Ms M BrittonDramaPerformance Director for Performing Arts
Mrs J BrooksEnglish
Mrs B CarterArt & Design
Miss M CassidyArt & DesignPerformance Director for Art
Miss M ChallonerSocial SciencesCollege Achievement Director; Performance Director for Social Science; 6th Form Baccalaureate
Mrs R ChanaEnglishJoint 2nd in English Department
Mrs D ClarkeMathematicsMaths Professional Development Coach
Mr A ClohesyMathematicsLead Teacher for Maths
Miss P CoatesEnglishLead Teacher for English (KS5)
Mr L CollenScienceBiology; Assistant SENCO
Mr D CrossleyMathematicsSecond in Maths Department
Mrs L CullingworthGifted & Talented
Science
Biology; Lead Teacher of Torch G&T Network
Mr D CunninghamModern Foreign LanguagesLead Teacher for MFL
Miss L CurtisEnglish
Miss S DaveyScience
Mrs S DochertyPhilosophy & EthicsPerformance Director for Philosophy & Ethics
Miss N DunnScienceLead Teacher of Science
Mr O DziombakScienceLead Teacher for Science
Mr A ElliottMathematicsLead Teacher for Maths (KS3)
Mr I EmmersonBusiness
Miss C EtheridgeDesign & Technology
Miss E FanzoScienceHead of Biology
Mrs P FenderMathematics
PSHE & Citizenship
Performance Director for PSHE
Miss E FormanMusic
Miss V ForthGeography
Mrs E FosterModern Foreign LanguagesLead Teacher in MFL Department
Mrs S FoxHistoryHead of College
Miss N GibbsArt & DesignLead Teacher in Art
Miss L GrahamModern Foreign LanguagesFrench and Spanish; Lead Teacher for MFL
Mrs J GrayPhysical EducationHead of Year 11
Miss C HallPhysical EducationLead Teacher for PE (Dance & KS3)
Miss A HallPhysical Education
Mrs L HaywardMathematicsLead Teacher for Maths
Mrs J HeightonDesign & TechnologyLead Teacher for Food and Catering
Miss A HetheringtonEnglishAssistant Head of English
Mr C HudsonICTPerformance Director for Computing & ICT
Miss L HughesScienceBiology; Joint Head of Year 10
Miss E HughesMathematics
Mrs J HughesMathematics
Mr M JeppsPhysical EducationAchievement Coordinator for Year 11
Miss L JessonMathematics
Mrs J JohnstonDramaLead Teacher for Performing Arts, Shows and Productions
Miss H LawHistoryPerformance Director for History
Mr S LawrenceSTEM Pathways
Science
Lead Teacher for STEM and Student Pathways
Mrs C LeachArt & Design
Miss R LeesonDesign & Technology
Mr R LewisDesign & TechnologyFood
Miss J LiddiardBusiness
Mrs C LittleEnglish
Mrs S LynasPhysical Education
Mr D LynasPhysical EducationHead of Year 9
Mrs C MackintoshEnglish
Mrs E MaloneyEnglishJoint 2nd in English Department (KS3)
Miss B MarshallModern Foreign Languages
Mrs A MatherDesign & Technology
Miss C McHughHistoryProfessional Mentor Coach
Mr C MercerSciencePhysics; Enrichment Coordinator
Miss M MiddletonSocial SciencesLaw; Lead Teacher of Citizenship
Mrs A MillingtonMedia
English
Joint 2nd in English Department (Cross Curricular Literacy)
Miss B MistryScienceBiology
Ms C MitchellEnglish
Media
Lead Teacher for English (KS5)
Mr A ModiPhysical EducationHead of Year 8
Mrs C MordueMedia
English
Joint Performance Director for English
Mr D MorduePhysical EducationPerformance Director for PE
Dr V MundellScienceChemistry
Mrs L MunroPhilosophy & EthicsHead of Year 7
Mrs F MurphyLearning Support
History
Mrs J MyersModern Foreign LanguagesJoint Performance Director for MFL; SCITT Leader
Mrs K NeedEnglish
Mr B NelsonGeographyCollege Achievement Director; Lead Teacher for Geography
Miss K NooneICTNQT and ITT Coordinator; ICT/SCITT Leader
Miss K PacyDrama
Mrs P PatelMathematicsAssociate School Leader
Miss S PerkinsEnglish
Mrs B PetersICT
Miss C PierceScienceBiology; Strategic Lead of Disadvantaged Students
Mrs B PriorMusicPerformance Director for Music
Mrs G RahmanModern Foreign LanguagesJoint Performance Director for MFL
Miss G RevagliatteSocial SciencesPsychology
Miss C Rhodes-JonesGeography
Mr J RichardsPhilosophy & Ethics
Mr C RitzmannMathematicsLead Teacher for Maths (KS5)
Mrs C RobertsBusinessPerformance Director for Business Studies
Mr A RobertsHistory
Miss E RobinsonEnglishLead Teacher of English
Mr M RogersBusinessBusiness & Enterprise Coordinator
Miss V SaltGeographyAchievement Coordinator for Year 9
Mrs E SantamariaDramaLead Teacher for Performing Arts
Mrs E ScottModern Foreign LanguagesFrench and German; Lead Teacher of MFL
Mr A SextonPhysical EducationSecond in PE Department
Miss I SheldonPhysical EducationAchievement Coordinator for Year 8
Miss J SmithScience
Mrs J SouthonHistory
Mr J SpraggMathematicsPerformance Director for Maths
Miss F StarkeyHistory
Mr C StillGeographyPerformance Director for Geography
Mrs S StokesDesign & TechnologyJoint Performance Director for D&T
Ms D StrangeMathematics
Mr J TakpaulICTLead Teacher for ICT
Miss C ThompsonScienceChemistry
Mr M TinsleyPhysical EducationEnrichment Coordinator & NCS
Mr J TomasevicBusinessEconomics; Associate School Leader; Year 9 Achievement
Mrs L TravisLearning Support
Mathematics
SENCo
Mr J TravisSciencePhysics; Achievement Director for Year 13
Mrs C TullMedia
English
Miss K TynanDesign & TechnologyLead Teacher for D&T
Mr J UbhiMathematicsLead Teacher for Maths
Mr B UnderhillArt & DesignLead Teacher for Art
Mr R WaltersDesign & Technology
STEM Pathways
Miss J WarburtonMathematics
Miss N WardPhysical EducationAchievement Coordinator for Year 10; Student Voice
Miss H WeldEnglishLead Teacher for English (KS4 Vulnerable Learners)
Mr R WickensPhysical EducationJoint Head of Year 10
Mrs L WittonEnglishJoint Performance Director for English
Mr R WoodSciencePhysics; Performance Director for Science
Miss F YatesEnglish
Miss A ZaffareseDesign & TechnologyJoint Performance Director for D&T

Teaching Assistants

Mrs J BakerLearning Support
Miss N Brooks-MalikLearning Support
Miss R BullLearning SupportAssistant SENCO
Miss D CarlileLearning SupportSLCN/ADHD and DCD advice and support
Miss R CartwrightLearning Support
Mrs M ClelanLearning Support
Mrs G HallLearning SupportStudent Mentor; ASD advice and support
Mrs A HarrisonLearning SupportSEN Health and Safety
Mrs H LangLearning SupportTransition and Intervention Coordinator
Mrs J McCannLearning SupportKS3 Support Coordinator
Mrs S MillarLearning Support

Classroom Learning Assistants

Mr D AdamsLearning Support
Mr H HancockLearning Support
Miss D HarperLearning Support
Mr T IsterlingLearning Support
Miss S KempLearning Support
Miss G LievelseyLearning Support
Mr S MatthewsLearning Support
Miss J McFarlaneLearning Support
Miss E MussonLearning Support
Miss P PickeringLearning Support

Behaviour Coordinators

Miss C GregoryBehaviour Support Coordinator
Mr M LeslieLead Behaviour Coordinator
Miss C WoodsBehaviour Support Coordinator

Administrative Support

Mrs J BoultonReceptionist / Admin Support
Mrs L BrownSenior Receptionist
Mrs F FarmerToot Hill Extra Manager; Head of Careers
Mrs S FuchsAdministrative Support / Admissions
Mrs G GodfreyAdministrative Support / Admissions
Mrs A MitchellReception; Teaching School Administration Assistant
Mrs J PackardSenior Finance Officer
Mrs K ParkinEvents Coordinator
Mrs C PontinHead of School's Personal Assistant
Mrs E SeingierToot Hill Extra Coordinator
Mrs G StewartAdministrative Support / Admissions
Mrs J TomasevicHR Assistant
Mr R WhiteleyProperties; Professional & Operational Staff Officer
Mr T WoodsFinance Assistant
Mrs T WoottonCollege Secretary

Student Services

Mrs C Adams de BankeStudent Services Office Manager
Mr H CoxStudent Services Officer
Mrs K EllisNurse
Miss A GillStudent Services Officer
Mrs J HowardStudent Services Officer

Ancillary and Technical Staff

Mrs S ChapmanDesign & TechnologyDesign & Technology Technician
Mr L HeadlandICT Technician (Training)
Mrs J HortonFood Technician
Mrs A JonesArt Technician
Mrs J KirkReprographics Technician
Mrs L LitherlandLearning Resource Manager
Miss K LonsdaleScienceScience Technician
Ms C MarrisLibrary Assistant
Mrs M MillsSenior Resources Technician
Mr R OldhamICT Infrastructure Administrator
Mrs K OliverScienceScience Technician
Miss R ScottScienceScience Technician; School Health & Safety Advisor
Mrs A ZerdaziReprographics Technician

Examinations

Miss R DoddsData & Assessment Officer
Mrs N MillerSenior Data & Assessment Officer
Mr B PinderData & Assessment Officer

Site Services

Mr S AllanSite Services Technician
Mr R CookSite Services Technician
Mrs S IngramSite Manager / Cover Manager
Mr T TurnsSenior Site Services Technician
Mr G TurnsSite Services Technician

Catering Staff

Mrs S AshmoreCatering Assistant
Mrs K BagguleyCatering Assistant
Miss E BaxterCatering Assistant
Mrs L ChurchCatering Assistant
Mr C DuddlesAssistant Cook - Suthers Building
Mrs L GabeMid-Day Supervisor
Mrs B GuyMid-Day Supervisor
Mrs T HattonMid-Day Supervisor
Mrs L JohnsonAssistant Cook
Mrs I Knowles-McNabCatering Assistant
Mrs L LongdonCatering Team Leader
Miss E LoweCatering Assistant
Mr P McGovernChef
Mrs C MussonCatering Assistant
Mrs K O'CarrollCatering Assistant
Ms L SharradMid-Day Supervisor
Mr G SpringthorpeCook
Mrs W StephensonCatering Director
Mrs M WardCatering Assistant - Suthers Building

Torch Academy Gateway Trust Staff

Mrs J BarkerGroup Finance Manager
Miss S BirdGroup Press and Communications Officer
Mrs S EdyveanExecutive Assistant to the CEO
Mr D FentonGroup ICT Consultant
Mr M HarnanDirector of Operations and Communications
Mrs V HarperGroup Finance Officer
Mrs K KelleyGroup HR Manager
Mr D MillerGroup Design & Marketing Officer
Mrs R RimmingtonTeaching School Alliance / SCITT Administration Manager
Mr S ScottGroup Data and HR Manager
Mrs S ShinnGroup Finance & Payroll Officer

April 2017

MTWTFWE
1
345678
101112131415
171819202122
242526272829

View the calendar in full

Latest News

View more news stories